Firebirds Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Swimming · Lakota West Swimming & Diving: Girls Team Finishes 2nd at GMC’s; Boys Finish 4th


“Always a bridesmaid, never the bride.”  In the 20 years since Lakota West opened its doors, the girls swim team has finished 2nd on eight different occasions at the GMC Championships and has yet to take the crown.  The 2017 Firebirds finished second behind last season’s OHSAA State Runner-up and GMC host, Mason Comets, but showed a very promising future.  Of the 286 points scored in individual events, 203 points (71%) came from sophomores and freshmen.  Senior Kelsey Rebman, Freshman Grace Luebbe, Junior Makenzie Rice, Freshman Jasmine Ifeakanwa, Freshman Grace Glosson, Freshman Caroline Rice, Sophomore Bridget Cramer, Senior Erica Morris and Freshman Molly Fisher earned All-GMC accolades (1st-4th).

The boys team finished in 4th place overall, but also showed a promising future with over half of their 135 individual points (86/135- 64%) coming from freshmen and sophomores.  Sophomore Matt Saurine, Freshman Zach Saurine, Sophomore Jackson Ford, Freshman Michael Lorenz and Junior Griffin Manning earned All-GMC accolades (1st-4th).

Next Event: The two teams will compete at OHSAA Sectionals this weekend.

Link to Full Results of GMC Meet

Girls Results
1. Mason 628
2. West 386
3. Sycamore 328
4. Lakota East 179
5. Fairfield 162
6. Colerain 156
7. Oak Hills 133
8. Princeton 104
9. Middletown 44
10. Hamilton 32

West Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & Honorable Mention)

2nd– Kelsey Rebman, 1meter dive (230.75)
2nd– Molly Fisher, Erica Morris, Grace Luebbe, McKenzie Rice, 400 free relay (3:45.60)
2nd– Grace Flosson, Caroline Rice, Erica Morris, Bridget Cramer, 200 medley relay (1:56.03)
3rd– Grace Luebbe, 200 free (1:58.07)
3rd– Makenzie Rice, 500 free (5:15.49)
3rd– Jasmine Ifeakanwa, 1 meter dive (226.2)
3rd– Molly Fisher, Bridget Cramer, Grace Luebbe, McKenzie Rice, 200 free relay (1:44.22)
4th– Molly Fisher,50 free (25.55))
4th– Molly Fisher, 100 free (55.23)
4th– Grace Luebbe, 100 back (1:58.07)

Boys Results
1. Mason 593
2. Sycamore 468
3. Oak Hills 271
4. West 223
5. Lakota East 169
6. Princeton 136
7. Fairfield 74
8. Colerain 63
9. Middletown 56
10. Hamilton 18

West Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & Honorable Mention)

2nd– Griffin Manning, 100 breast (1:00.77)
3rd– Michael Lorenz, 100 back (55.01)
4th– Jackson Ford, 100 back (58.18)
4th– Zach Saurine, Jackson Ford, Griffin Manning, Michael Lorenz, 400 free relay (3:31.60)
4th– Matt Saurine, Jackson Ford, Griffin Manning, Michael Lorenz (1:34.57)