Firebirds Official Sponsor

Firebirds News · Lakota West Track & Field: Girls Win Districts; Boys Finish 4th


They say winning is contagious and the Lakota West girls track team is proof.  In the first 17 years of Lakota West history, the girls track team had never achieved anything better than 3rd place at the OHSAA district track meet.  Last Friday, the team won the district championship for the second year in a row and advanced 12 athletes to regionals.  Like the GMC meet, the team got it done with an even mix of sprints, distance, relays and field events.  The only district champion was the 800 relay team of Sophomore Anna Szolwinski, Sophomore Danielle Turner, Senior Maya Andrews and Senior Simone Henderson.

The boys team finished 4th, but still had eight athletes advance to regionals.

Both teams will compete at Regionals starting Wednesday, May 25th (5pm field events, 6:30pm running events) at Dayton’s Welcome Stadium (1601 South Edwin C. Moses Boulevard, Dayton, OH 45408). Link to Meet Heat Sheet

Admission is $7 per person.  No passes are accepted.

Link to Full Results

Girls Results
17 Schools Competing
1. Lakota West 91.33
2. Fairfield 74
3. McAuley 63
T4. Winton Woods
T4. Lakota East 53
6. …
West Top 4 Finishers (Regional Qualifiers):
1st… Anna Szolwinski, Danielle Turner, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:45.42)

2nd… Meredith Elstun, 1600 run (5:17.85)
2nd… Meredith Elstun, 3200 run (11:43.25)
2nd… Logan Porter, shot (32″ 5′)
2nd… Brooke Melford, Anna Szolwinski, Danielle Turner, Simone Henderson, 400 relay (50.75)

3rd… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.60)
3rd… Emma Haynes, 300 hurdles (48.55)
3rd… Hannah Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, Meredith Elstun, Kyle Marshall, 3200 relay (9:56.72)

4th… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (26.15)
4th… Meghan Baumhardt, pole vault (9′ 0″)

Boys Results
15 Schools Competing
1. LaSalle 117
2. Elder 81
3. Mt. Healthy 78
4. West 57
5. Lakota East 52
6. …

West Top 4 Finishers (Regional Qualifiers):
2nd… Logan Currington, 400 run (51.35)
2nd… Kevin Riesenberg, 800 run (2:00.69)

3rd… Brandon Gillis, 110 hurdles (15.74)
3rd… Jeremiah Howard, Brian Gillis, Logan Currington, Nick Jones, 800 relay (1:32.43)

4th… Andrew Whitaker, 110 hurdles (15.75)
4th.. Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (42.08)
4th… Zelwyn Robinson, Jeremiah Howard, Jason Watkins, Nick Jones, 400 relay (44.46)