Skip to content

Archives/Records

348 Reads

0 Comments

Season Summaries

Season

W/L

GMC Standing

City Rank*

State Rank**

State Team Tourn. Rec.**

State Team Tourn. Adv.
1997 10-5 T3 12
1998 16-2 2 5
1999 13-2 2 5
2000 14-1 2 5
2001 15-2 T1 5 1-1 Rd. of 32
2002 12-4 3 8 1-1 Rd. of 32
2003 8-7 3 T9 0-1 Rd. of 64
2004 10-7 T3 7 2-1 Rd. of 16
2005 7-9 4 11 0-1 Rd. of 64
2006 13-2 1 3 2-1 Rd. of 16
2007 9-6 T2 (3 way) 5 0-1 Rd. of 64
2008 13-4 1 2 2-1 Rd. of 16
2009 15-1 1 2 9 3-1 Rd. of 8
 2010  11-3  T2 4  0-1 Rd. of 64
 2011  7-8  4 6  0-1  Rd. of 64
2012 11-4 2 3 1-1 Rd. of 64
2013 10-9 4 9 2-1 Rd. of 32
2014 8-8 5 7 0-1 Initial 81
2015 11-6 4 9 0-1 Initial 75
2016 9-5 4 8 1-1 Rd. of 64
2017
Eby Dufrense coached from 1997-1998 (2y)
Cori Bletz coached from 1999-2004 (6y)      
Bryan Skoog coached from 2005-2012 (8y)
   Rob Caress coached from 2013-2016 (4y)
Rosi Ferrall coached from 2017-                  

*Cincinnati Enquirer Division 1 Coaches Poll
** State Rank per Ohio Tennis Coaches Assoc. (OTCA) Poll,  Tournament is OTCA Tournament

 

Individual Records
First Singles & State Tournament Singles Matches Combined Records
Most Wins in a Season 28 Ashleigh Witte (28-2)
Brooke Broda (28-3)
2007
2010
Best Win % in a Season (1) 93.3% Ashleigh Witte (28-2) 2007
Most Wins in a Career 92 Ashleigh Witte * 2006-2009
Best Win % in a Career (2) 86.8% Ashleigh Witte (92-14) 2006-2009
(1)15 matches minimum
(2) 20 matches minimum,two or more seasons, & career concluded
*Witte added 21 wins as a 1st doubles player for an overall varsity win total of 113 (113-17, 86.9%)

 

Honors

2016Honorable MentionNicole Sturgeon1st Singles

All GMC
1997 3rd Team Jane Lee 3rd Singles
1998 2nd Team Heather Rogers / Sarah McDaniels 1st Doubles
3rd Team Monica Cushard 2nd Singles
3rd Team Melissa McNutt 3rd Singles
3rd Team Maci Morgan / Ashley Jones 2nd Doubles
1999 2nd Team Melissa McNutt 3rd Singles
2nd Team Ellen Lamas / Ashley Hain 2nd Doubles
2000 Coach of the Year Cori Bletz
2nd Team Marci Morgan / Ellen Lamas First Doubles
2nd Team Erin Blackmore / Moira McCasky 2nd Doubles
3rd Team Heather Rogers 1st Singles
3rd Team Melissa McNutt 3rd Singles
2001 Coach of the Year Cori Bletz
1st Team Marci Morgan / Jayne Suddleson 1st Doubles
2nd Team Jennifer Kelly 2nd Singles
2nd Team Melissa McNutt 3rd Singles
2nd Team Erin Blackmore / Sarah Marsh 2nd Doubles
3rd Team Ashley Jones 1st Singles
2002 2nd Team Erin Blackmore / Sarah Marsh 1st Doubles
3rd Team Katie Kinstedt 3rd Singles
3rd Team Chelsea Ruwe / Cathy Johnson 2nd Doubles
2003 2nd Team Chelsea Ruwe / Cathy Johnson 1st Doubles
2nd Team Jennifer Arozarena / Robin Burnette 2nd Doubles
2004 2nd Team Katie Kinstead 3rd Singles
2nd Team Chelsea Ruwe / Cathy Johnson 1st Doubles
3rd Team Jennifer Kelly 1st Singles
3rd Team Jayne Suddleson 2nd Singles
3rd Team Aleia Brown / Rachna Goyal 2nd Doubles
2005 3rd Team Natalie Flotner 3rd Singles
2006 Coach of the Year Bryan Skoog
1st Team Robin Burnette 3rd Singles
1st Team Mackenzie Hammel/Jessica Zaccagnini 2nd Doubles
2nd Team/Player of the Year Ashleigh Witte 1st Singles
2nd Team Rachna Goyal/Jill Rich 1st Doubles
3rd Team Natalie Flotner 2nd Singles
2007 1st Team, Player of the Year Ashleigh Witte 1st Singles
1st Team Sandra Henzler 3rd Singles
2nd Team Mackenzie Hammel/Kelsey Betz 2nd Doubles
3rd Team Jessica Zaccagnini/Shelby Betz 1st Doubles
2008 Coach of the Year Bryan Skoog
1st Team, Player of the Year Ashleigh Witte 1st Singles
1st Team Amanda Lin 2nd Singles
1st Team Natalie Flotner 3rd Singles
1st Team Kelsey Betz / Shelby Betz 2nd Doubles
3rd Team Jill Rich / Mackenzie Hammel 1st Doubles
2009 Coach of the Year Bryan Skoog
1st Team, Player of the Year Ashleigh Witte 1st Singles
1st Team Tori Turner 2nd Singles
1st Team Nicole Soutar 3rd Singles
1st Team Kelsey Betz / Shelby Betz 1st Doubles
2010 1st Team Brooke Broda 1st Singles
3rd Team Nicole Soutar 2nd Singles
3rd Team Madison Capovilla 3rd Singles
2011 No Honoree’s
2012 No Honoree’s
2013 3rd Team Lindsey Shaffner 3rd Singles
3rd Team Makenna Rothert/
Olivia Moore
2nd Doubles
Honorable Men. Danielle Clarke/
Nicole Sturgeon
1st Doubles
2014 Honorable Men. Lindsey Shaffner 3rd Singles
2015 3rd Team Anastasia Shalakov 3rd Singles
Honorable Mention Olivia Popp 2nd Singles
Honorable Mention Jen Ellison/Florine Sanchez 1st Doubles
Honorable Mention Madison Saunders/Vanessa Parsons  2nd Doubles
2016 Honorable Mention Nicole Sturgeon 1st Singles
Honorable Mention Olivia Popp/Jen Ellison 1st Doubles
-All GMC rank , Player of Year, and Coach of Year are selected by a vote by head coaches after all dual matches and conference tournament  matches are completed and results reviewed.  Honorable Mention category added in 2013.

 

Sectional Placers
1997 Rachel Ulrich Fourth Place
1998 Sarah McDaniel / Heather Rogers Fourth Place
2000 Marci Morgan / Ellen Lamas Third Place
Heather Rogers / Ashley Jones Runner-ups
2001 Erin Blackmore / Sarah Marsh Fourth Place
Ashley Jones / Marci Morgan Champions
2002 Jennifer Kelly / Jayne Suddleston Runner-ups
2004 Jennifer Kelly / Jayne Suddleston Champions
2006 Ashleigh Witte Runner-up
2007 Ashleigh Witte Champion
2008 Ashleigh Witte / Amanda Lin Champions
Natalie Flotner / Mackenzie Hammel Third Place
2009 Ashleigh Witte / Tori Turner Champions
Kelsey Betz / Shelby Betz Fourth Place
2010 Brooke Broda Champion
Nicole Soutar Runner-up
2011 Nicole Soutar Fourth Place
2012 Tori Turner/Nicole Soutar Champions
2013 Sharon Danquah Champion
Danielle Clarke/Nicole Sturgeon Fourth Place
2014  Sharon Danquah  Runner-up
2014 Nicole Sturgeon  Third Place
2015  Nicole Sturgeon  Third Place
2016 Nicole Sturgeon Fourth Place

 

District Qualifiers
1997 Rachel Ulrich Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
1998 Sarah McDaniel / Heather Rogers Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2000 Marci Morgan / Ellen Lamas Advanced to Final Eight
Heather Rogers / Ashley Jones Fourth Place
2001 Erin Blackmore / Sarah Marsh Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
Ashley Jones / Marci Morgan Runner-ups
2002 Jennifer Kelly / Jayne Suddleston Advanced to Final Eight
2004 Jennifer Kelly / Jayne Suddleston Fourth Place
2006 Ashleigh Witte Runner-up
2007 Ashleigh Witte Runner-up
2008 Ashleigh Witte / Amanda Lin Champions
Natalie Flotner / Mackenzie Hammel Advanced to Final Eight
2009 Ashleigh Witte / Tori Turner Runner-ups
Kelsey Betz/Shelby Betz Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2010 Brooke Broda Runner-up
Nicole Soutar Advanced to Final Eight
2011 Nicole Soutar Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2012 Tori Turner/Nicole Soutar Champions
2013 Sharon Danquah Advanced to Final Eight
Danielle Clarke/Nicole Sturgeon Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2014  Sharon Danquah  Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
 Nicole Sturgeon  Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2015 Nicole Sturgeon  Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2016 Nicole Sturgeon Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)

 

State Tournament Qualifiers
2000 Heather Rogers / Ashley Jones Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2001 Ashley Jones / Marci Morgan Advanced to Final Eight
2004 Jennifer Kelly / Jayne Suddleston Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2006 Ashleigh Witte Advanced to Final Eight
2007 Ashleigh Witte Lost in First Round (Rd. of 16)
2008 Ashleigh Witte / Amanda Lin State Champions
2009 Ashleigh Witte / Tori Turner Fourth Place
2010 Brooke Broda Advanced to Final Eight
2012 Tori Turner/Nicole Soutar Advanced to Final Eight

 

All State Selections
2001 Ashley Jones / Marci Morgan Doubles 2nd Team
2006 Ashleigh Witte Singles 2nd Team
2008 Ashleigh Witte / Amanda Lin Doubles 1st Team
2009 Ashleigh Witte / Tori Turner Doubles 1st Team
2010 Brooke Broda Singles 2nd Team
2012 Tori Turner/Nicole Soutar Doubles 2nd Team
As designated by the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association. The top four singles and double teams are accorded 1st team honors. An additional four singles and doubles teams are accorded 2nd team honors. There are no further teams or honorable mention lists.
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS