Skip to content

Cross Country Results (W)

Date: 8/20
Event:  West Dual at VOA Park
School Placings–
1. West 18
2. Harrison 43
Winning Individual: Kelly McManus (West) 20:32
Top West Finishers–
Kelly McManus (20:32) 1st
Taylor Muia (21:56) 2nd
Gloria Corona (22:38) 3rd
Taylor Helmes (23:20) 5th
Meredith Elstun (24:02) 7th

 Date: 8/24
Event: Lakota Fall Classic at VOA Park
School Placings—
1. Mercy 31
2. McAuley 46
3. West 66
4. Lakota East 87
Winning Individual: Emma Hatch (Mercy) 18:48
Top West Finishers—
Kelly McManus (19:16) 3rd/3rd
Taylor Muia (20:50) 13th/13th
Taylor Helmes (20:51) 14th/14th
Gloria Corona (20:56) 15th/15th
Meredith Elstun (21:43) 21st/22nd

Date:8/31
Event: Greenville Treaty City Invitational
School Placings (12 Schools Competed)—
1. Coldwater 69
2. West 75
3. McAuley 99
4. Princeton 114
5. …
Winning Individual: Sarah Kanney(Coldwater) 18:03
Top West Finishers—
Kelley McManus (19:35) 4th
Taylor Helpmes (20:32) 12th
Gloria Corona (20:39) 13th
Taylor Muia (21:18) 19th
Emily Elstun (21:56) 27th

 Date: 9/7
Event: Princeton Invitational
School Placings (8 Schools Competed)—
1. Princeton 45
2. West 57
3. Lakota East 63
4. Mt. Notre Dame 89
5. Milford 90
-Other GMC-
8. Hamilton 219
Winning Individual: Kelly McManus (West) 19:52
Top West Finishers—
Kelly McManus (19:52) 1st/1st
Taylor Helmes (21:24) 7th/7th
Gloria Corona (21:48) 11th/11th
Emily Elstun (22:41) 18th/19th
Taylor Muia (22:55) 20th/21st

Date: 9/14
Event: Alliance Invitational, Clayton O.
School Placings (12 Schools Competed)—
1. Coldwater 69
2. West 75
3. McAuley 99
4. Princeton 114
5. …
Winning Individual: Sarah Kanney(Coldwater) 18:03
Top West Finishers—
Kelly McManus (19:35) 4th
Taylor Helmes (20:32) 12th
Gloria Corona (20:29) 13th
Taylor Muia (21:18) 19th
Emily Elstun (21:56) 27th

Date: 9/21
Event: Harrison Invitational
School Placings (9 Schools Competed)—
1. Oak Hills 46
2. West 63
3. Harrison 127
4. Ross 131
5. Milford 131
6. Anderson 197
7. Lakota East 150
8. Trinity 152
9. Winton Woods 221
Winning Invidual: Abbie VanFossen(Lakota East) 19:07
Top West Finishers—
Kelly McManus (19:22) 2nd
Gloria Corona (19:49) 3rd
Taylorf Helms (20:55) 16th
Meredith Elstun (21:21) 20th
Taylor Muia (21:47) 22nd

 Date: 9/24
Event: Kings Invitational
School Placings (11 Schools Competed)—
1. Turpin 46
2. Princeton 71
3. West 94
4. Kings 103
5. Sycamore 104
6. Anderson 177
7. Fairfield 169
8. …
Winning Individual: Rosie Menyhert(Sycamore) 19:33
Top West Finishers—
Kelly McManus (19:58) 3rd/3rd
Gloria Corona (20:46) 10th/11th
Meredith Elstun (21.35) 21st/22nd
Taylor Helmes (22:04) 29th/31st
Emily Elstun (22:14) 31st/33rd

Date: 9/28
Event: Fairmont Invitational
School Placings (14 Schools Competed)—
1. Beavercreek 55
2. Eaton 73
3. McAuley 118
4. West 134
5. Bellbrook 140
– other GMC–
10. Fairfield 246
Winning Individual: Ellie Adams (Summit Country Day) 18:52
Top West Finishers—
Kelly McManus (19:32) 7th/7th
Gloria Corona (20:14) 19th/19th
Taylor Helmes (21:10) 28th/29th
Meredith Elstun (21:31) 38th/40th
Emily Elstun (21:39) 42nd/44th

Date: 10/12
Event: Greater Miami Conference Championship at VOA Park
School Placings–
1. Mason 35
2. Princeton 93
3. Colerain 97
4. Sycamore 102
5. West 113
6. Oak Hills 117
7. Lakota East 119
8. Fairfield 203
9. Hamilton 290
–. Middletown DNC
Winning Individual: Abbie VanFossen (Lakota East) 18:43
Top West Finishers–
Kelly McManus (19:31) 8th
Gloria Corona (19:55) 11th
Taylor Muia (20:52) 25th
Meredith Elstun (20:53) 26th
Megan Quinn (21:47) 41st

36th Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
180 Division 1 Teams Competing

Date: 10/19
Event: Cincinnati District B Championship at VOA
School Placings (12 Teams Competing, Four Advance)–
1. Ursuline 42
2. Walnut Hills 69
3. Turpin 107
4. St. Ursula 115
5. Oak Hills 140
6. McAuley 140
7. West 158
8. …
Winning Individual: Annie Hefferman (St. Ursula) 17:54
Top West Finishers–
Kelly McManus (19:18) 7th……….. advances to regional
Gloria Corona (19:30) 11th……….. advances to regional
Meredith Elstun (20:36) 38th
Taylor Muia (21:05) 47th
Taylor Helmes (21:19) 55th

Date:10/29
Event: Southwest Ohio Regional at Troy
Team Placings (16 Teams Competing, Four Advance)
1. Centerville 91
2. Ursuline 102
3. Mason 112
4. Beaver Creek 117 / 41
5. Springboro 117/ 50
6. …
Winning Individual: Annie Heffernan (St. Ursula) 17:53
West Finishers–
Kelly McManus (20:08) 71st
Gloria Corona (20:54) 92nd

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In case you missed it: New Article: 2017 GCTCA Coaches Classic: Acing Childhood Hunger in westfirebirds.com/2017/08/21/… pic.twitter.com/oE16e79jIP

    About 26 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS