Skip to content

Archives/Records

760 Reads

0 Comments

Boys Season Summaries
Year
GMC Standing
District
Place
Regional Place
State Place
Coach
1998
10
u/a
C.Myers
1999
10
T12 of 15
u/a
C.Myers
2000
7
6 of 16
T26 of 32
u/a
C.Myers
2001
7
9 of 17
T19 of 40
T71 of u/a
C.Myers
2002
8
5 of 18
31 of 37
C.Myers
2003
T8
5 of 18
35 of 35
C.Myers
2004
6
7 of 17
10 of 50
27 of 118
C.Myers
2005
5
6 of 17
28 of 42
T53 of 115
C.Myers
2006
4
3 of 16
T17 of 50
T71 of 118
C.Myers
2007
2
3 of 17
T8 of 40+
T38 of 109
C.Myers
2008
3
2 of 17
10 of 39+
T26 of 116
C.Myers
2009
5
4 of 17
15 of 48
T62 of 112
C.Myers
2010
6
7 of 16
13 of 38+
T69 of 105
C.Myers
 2011  6  4 of 18  T15 of 52  T61 of 121 C.Myers
 2012 8 5 of 15 T16 of 48 T63 of 114 C.Myers
2013 7 10 of 15 29 of 41 L.  Cox
2014 3 4 of 16 13 of 55 T72 of 112 L. Cox
2015 4 3 of 15 T12 of 49 T77 of 113 L. Cox
2016 4 4 of 15 T29 of 49 L. Cox
2017 3 of 15 14 of 37+ 58 of 113 L. Cox

u/a= unavailable,
— = no team members advanced to that level

Head Coaches:
Craig Myers, 1998-2012 (15 seasons)
Larry Cox, 2013-present

Boys Track and Field Records
Event
Athlete
Time/ Dist.
Year
Meet/Place
100m Dash
Mykel Chambers
10.82* 2015 Rod Russel Inv./2nd
110 Hurdles      (39″)
Dante Jones
14.59* 2015 State/ 10th
200m Dash
Mykel Chambers
21.78* 2014 Regional/ 2nd
300m Hurdles   (36″)
Andrew Whitaker
38.33* 2017 State/ 6th
400m Run
Bakari Bussey
48.66* 2008 Viking Invitational, Princeton/ 2nd
400m Relay
Rashod McClendon
Bakari Bussey
D.J. Brown
Dwight Phillips
42.32* 2008 State/ 5th
800m Run
Heath Gibson
1:54.46 2007 State/ 5th
800m Relay
Rashod McClendon
Bakari Bussey
D.J. Brown
Dwight Phillips
1:26.87* 2008 Regional/ Prelim.
1600m Run
Taylor Candella
4:16.77 2005 State/ 6th
1600m Relay
Brandon Neal
Brandon Candella
D.J. Brown
Bakari Bussey
3:21.16 2008 District/ 3rd
3200m Run
Brady Holmer
9:42.53 2011 Firebird Invitational, Fairmont/ 2nd
3200m Relay
Tye Brewer
Josh Clarke
Brandon Candella
Aaron Gehring
7:53.72 2009 State/ 6th
Shot (12 pounds)
Jon Rock
52′ 7.5″ 2000 Regional/ 4th
Discus (1.6 kg,
3 pounds,9 oz.)
David Walcott, Jr.
142′ 10″ 2017 Rod Russell Invitational, Mason /6th
Long Jump
Dante Jones
22′ 4.25″ 2015 Regional/ 5th
High Jump
David Griffin
6′ 8″ 2004 GMC Championship/ 1st
Pole Vault
Benjamin Dangel
13′ 0″ 2017 Springboro Invit. / 2nd
updated through 6/4/2017
* Also the Lakota School District record
OHSAA Meet Progression– District to Regional to State

 

Boys GMC Individual Champions
Year
Athlete
Event
2000
Jon Rock
Shot Put
2004
David Griffin
Adam Pumphrey
High Jump
110 Hurdles
2005
Taylor Candella
3200 Run
2006
Josh Chichester
Brett Davis
Jordan Parayill
Chris Martin
Heath Gibson
High Jump
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
2007
Matt Cerone
Matt Cerone
Quintan Johnson
Brandon Candella
Brett Davis
Jordan Parayil
Heath Gibson

Field Athlete of the Meet
Discus
110 Hurdles
3200  Relay
3200  Relay
3200  Relay
3200  Relay

2008
Bakari Bussey
Brandon Candella
400 Run
800 Run
2009
Brandon Candella
800 Run
2010
Ty Brewer
Jordan Griffin
800 Run
High Jump
2011
Nathan Haynes
800 Run
2012
Nathan Haynes
800 Run
2014 Mykel Chambers
Zelwyn Robinson
Danny Otakasonga
Jawan Holmes
Mykel Chambers
200 Dash
400 Relay
400 Relay
400 Relay
400 Relay
2015  Dante Jones  Long Jump
2017 Andrew Whitaker 110 Hurdles
300 Hurdles
Boys OHSAA Meets (Regional and State Qualifiers)
Year
Athlete
Event
District
Regional
State
1998
Tim Hufford
800 R
3rd
1999
Jonathon Cummings
400 R
3rd
2000
John Rock
Mike Lovell
Mike Lovell
Shot Put
200 R
100 R
1st
2nd
3rd
4th

12th
2001
Kyle Jepson
Sam Dickey
Sam Dickey
800 R
200 D
100 D
1st
1st

4th
2nd
8th
7th
15th
2002
Adam Blanford
Keith Hamilton
David Griffin
Mike Lovell
David Griffin
David Griffin
400 Re.



H. J.
L. J.
1st



4th
3rd





2003
David Griffin
Michael Erwin
Ad. Pumphrey
Jordan Criswell
Taylor Candella
Michael Erwin
Max Wagner
Michael Erwin
Ala. Bommaraju
Andrew Kuhr
David Griffin
H. J.
400 R
110 H 3200Rel



1600 Rel


1st
2nd
3rd
4th



4th


5th









2004
David Griffin
Adam Pumphrey
Michael Erwin
Taylor Candella
Jordan Criswell
Max Wagner
Michael Erwin
David Griffin
H. J.
110 H
800 R
3200 Rel



L. J.
1st
1st
1st
1st



3rd
4th
6th
1st
3rd



Withdrew
3rd

6th
2005
Taylor Candella
Taylor Candella
Heath Gibson
Bakari Bussey
Heath Gibson
Chris Martin
Nick Hausfeld
Taylor Candella
Rosc. Jefferies
Patrick Nowicki
Taylor Candella
Nick Hausfeld
1600 R
800 R
3200 R
H.J.
3200 Rel



1600 Rel


1st
3rd
4th
T4th
4th



4th


3rd










6th
2006
Josh Chichester
Quint, Johnson
Heath Gibson
Roscoe Jeffries
Bakari Bussey
Khalid Shudooh
Josh Chichester
Roscoe Jeffries
Brett Davis
Jordan Parayil
Chris Martin
Heath Gibson
Josh Chichester
Khalid Shudooh
D.J. Brown
Bakari Bussey
H.J.
110 H
800 R
1600 Rel



400 R
3200 Rel



800 Rel


1st
2nd
2nd
1st



3rd
3rd



3rd


4th
6th













T11th
2007
Heath Gibson
Bran.  Candella
Bret Davis
Jordan Parayil
Heath Gibson
Dwight Phillips
Ra. McClendon
Devon Favors
Marc Brogden
Dwight Phillips
Bran. Candella
Quint. Johnson
Bakari Bussey
Quint. Johnson
Brett Davis
D.J. Brown
D.J. Brown
Heath Gibson
Brenan Neal
Bakari Bussey
800 R
3200 Rel



100 D
400 Rel



800 R
110 H
400 R
300 H
1600 R
200 D
1600 Rel


1st
1st



1st
1st



2nd
2nd
3rd
4th
4th
4th
4th




2nd
4th



4th
4th












5th
6th



13th
13th


2008
R. McClendon
Bakari Bussey
D.J. Brown
Dwight Phillips
R. McClendon
Bakari Bussey
D.J. Brown
Dwight Phillips
Bran. Candella
Jordan Parayil
Josh Clarke
Aaron Gehrig
Bran. Candella
Jordan Parayil
Jordan Parayil
Dwight Phillips
D.J. Brown
Aaron Gehring
Brendon Neal
R. McClendon
Dez. Shepherd
800 Rel

400 Rel


800 Run
3200 Rel



1600 R
3200 R
100 D
200 D
1600 R
L.J.
100 D
110 H
1st



1st



1st
1st



1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
4th
4th
4th
2nd



3rd



7th
7th






6th

8th

4th



5th


2009
Brandon Candella
Ty Brewer
Josh Clarke
Brandon Candella
Aaron Gehring
Jordan Griffin
Aaron Gehring
Brady Holmer
Stephen Houston
800 R
3200 Rel



H.J.
1600 R
3200 R
110 H
1st
1st



2nd
2nd
3rd
4th
3rd
1st






11th
7th


2010 Nathan Haynes  Will Clevidence
Aaron Gehring
Ty Brewer
Aaron Gehring
Jordan Griffin
Ty Brewer
3200 Rel



1600 R
H. J
800 R
3rd



1st

3rd
3rd
4th



6th
6th
7th
9th


2011 Nathan Haynes
J.J. Webber
Will Wilson
Brady Holmer
Seb.DeSantiago
Will Clevidence  J.J. Webber
Reid Becker
Nathan Haynes
800 R
1600 R.
H.J
3200 R.
P.V.
3200 Rel


3rd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
2nd


3rd
5th
7th
9th

8th


6th
2012 Will Wilson
Nathan Haynes
Will Clevidence
Jerome Hamilton
Brady Holmer
Will Clevidence  Will Wilson
Nathan Haynes
Reid Becker, dist. B. Holmer,  reg.
dnc=did not compete
H.J.
800 R
800 R
L.J.
1600 R
3200 Rel



2nd
2nd
1st
2nd
4th
1st



dnc
T3rd
4th
withdrew
6th




dnc
14th
16th
2013  Will Wilson
Jaylen Kennedy
Nick Bengal
Mykel Chambers
J.Higgenbotham
H.J.
1600 Re


4th
4th


5



2014 Mykel Chambers
Mykel Chambers
Zel. Robinson
D.  Otakasowga
Jawan Holmes
Mykel Chambers
Marcus Aull
Josh Oeters
Log. Currington
Zach Downs
Luc Gendreau
J.Higgenbotham
Dantre Jones
200 D
100 D
400 Re.



H.J.
1600 R 1600 Re.



L.J.
2nd
3rd
2nd



1st
2nd
3rd



4th
2nd
3rd
4th









11th
12th
12th


2015
Dante Jones
Mykel Chambers
Dante Jones
Logan Currington
Logan Currington
Benjamin Davis
Luc Gendreau
Brian Gillis
Jeremiah Howard
Dante Jones
Benjamin Davis
Logan Currington
Garrett Shelby
Nathan Wyatt
Kevin Reisenberg
Josh Oeters
110 H
100 D
L.J.
H.J.
1600 R



800 R



3200 R

1st
2nd
2nd
T3rd
3rd



2nd



3rd


2nd
2nd
5th

8th










10th
10th
2016
Logan Currington
Kevin Riesenberg
Brandon Gillis
Jeremiah Howard
Brian Gillis
Logan Currington
Nick Jones
Andrew Whitaker
Brandon Gillis
Zelwyn Robinson
Jeremiah Howard
Jason Watkins
Nick Jones
400R
800R
110H
800 Re



110H
300H
400 Re


2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd



4th
4th
4th


7th








6th


2017
Andrew Whitaker
Brandon Gillis
Andrew Whitaker
Brandon Gillis
Alex Kelker
Logan Currington
Mylan Horton
Kevin Riesenberg
Logan Currinton
Mylan Horton
Kevin Riesenberg
Juan Jarrett
Alex Kelker
Kevin Riesenberg
Noah Mang
Garrett Shelby
Andrew Hunter
Jason Watkins
Julian Wagner
Jalen Swanson
110 H
300 H
300 H
110 H
1600 R
400 R
L.J.
800 R
1600 Re



3200 Re



800 Re


1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
4th
2nd



2nd



3rd




4th
5th
1st
7th

8th

13th

6th

 

Boys All-State Honors
Year
Name
Event
Finish
2004
David Griffin
High Jump
3rd
Micheal Erwin
800 Run
6th
2005
Taylor Candella
1600 Run
6th
2007
Heath Gibson
800 Run
5th
Brandon Candella
Brett Davis
Jordan Parayil
Heath Gibson
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
6th


2008
Rashod McClendon
DJ Brown
Bakari Bussey
Dwight Phillips
400 Relay, 800 Relay
400 Relay, 800 Relay
400 Relay, 800 Relay
400 Relay, 800 Relay
5th, 4th


2009
Ty Brewer
Josh Clarke
Brandon Candella
Aaron Gehring
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
3200 Relay
7th


2011 Nathan Haynes 800 Run 6th
2017 Andrew Whitaker 300m Hurdles 6th
The top 8 finishers in each event at the state meet are designated as All State honorees.

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @LakotaWestGB Our annual Foundation game is tonight vs @Boro_Panthers (4:15, 5:45, 7:15) at West! Remember, all proceeds benefit… twitter.com/i/web/status/9…

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS