Skip to content

Archives/Records

175 Reads

0 Comments

Season Summaries
Season W/L* GMC Place City Rank** Sec. Place Dist. Place State Place Division 1 Teams ***
1997 13-5 1 3 3 3 10 70
1998 16-3 1 5 3 6 88
1999 12-1 1 4 3 5 9 118
2000 15-2 1 2 1 2 4 139
2001 20-0 1 1 1 1 4 165
2002 14-4 2 3 4 4 181
2003 8-5 1 4 3 3 11 199
2004 15-0 1 1 1 1 4 211
2005 15-0 1 1 1 1 6 224
2006 14-0 1 1 1 1 1 233
2007 11-0 2 2 1 2 3 241
2008 9-2 2 4 3 4 8 132
2009 13-1 1 2 2 1 2 134
2010 10-3 2 3 2 4 5 134
2011 5-4 3  5 2 5 148
2012 3-10 7 13 8 148
2013 7-3 3 5 3 6 147
2014 7-8 7 T12 5 147
2015 10-5 4 7 3 7 151
2016 12-2 3 3 2 6 151
* Won/Loss record in head to head matches, i.e. dual, tri, & quad matches
** Cincinnati Enquirer Coaches Poll
*** There was one division before 2008 and two divisions since.
Bev Lyon coached from 1997-2001
Tim Lambert coached from 2002-2010
Linda Coffey coached from 2011-present

 

Scoring Records
All scoring records are based on score relative to par even though both total stroke scores and scores relative to par (in parenthesis) are shown in the following tables.

 

Individual Records
Low 9-Hole Score
Score Player Date Notes
32 (-3) Jenny Linville 9/2/04 Course: Pleasant Hill G.C, par 35, Back 9
Event: Tri-match vs. Middletown & Princeton
Place: Medalist
Note: Record applies to nine hole matches only.
Rachel Nelson had a 32(-4) on Weatherwax G.C, Valley View
nine, on 9/20, as part of an 18 hole round.
33 (-3) Ali Green 8/18/11 Course: Shaker Run G.C., par 36, Meadows 9
Event: Tri-match vs. Mt. Notre Dame & Middletown
Place: Medalist
Low 18-Hole Score
Score Player Date Notes
67 (-5) Rachel Nelson (35, 32) 9/20/07 Course: Weatherwax, par 72 (36 + 36), Meadows/Valley View 9’s
Event: Greater Miami Conference Tournament
Place: Contributed to Tournament Medalist Honors
Low 36-Hole Score
Score Player Date Notes
144 (E) Kari Hogeback (74, 70) 9/22 & 9/24/09 Course: Weatherwax, par 72, Meadows/Valley View 9’s
Event: Greater Miami Conference Tournament
Place: Medalist (Field of 49)
Low Season Average
Score Player Date Notes
37.94 (+2.09) Rachel Nelson 2007 Shown as nine hole average. Based on 315 holes (35 equivalent 9 hole rounds)
Low Career Average
Score Player Years Notes
38.63 (+2.79) Kari Hogeback 2008-09 Shown as nine hole average. Based on 558 holes (62 equivalent 9 hole
rounds)

 

Team Records
Low 9-Hole Score
Score Team Date Notes
143 (+3) 32 – Jenny Linville
35 – Molly Beck
37 – Lindsay Steiner
39 – Marissa Steen

9/2/04

Golf Course – Pleasant Hills G.C. (Back Nine),
Par – 35
Event -Tri Match vs Middletown (won)/Princeton(won)
Format- Best 4 of 6 medal play
147 (+3) 35 – Kari Hogeback
36 – Taylor Wogensthal
37 – Rachel Steiner
39 – Ashley Jeffers
39 – Nikki Hammond

9/14/09

Golf Course – Glenview G.C., East 9
Par – 36
Event – Quad Match vs. Sycamore (won)/Mount Notre Dame (won) & Oak Hills (won)
Format – Best 4 of 6 medal play
Low 18-Hole Score
Score Team Date Notes
294 (+10) 68- Marissa Steen
70- Rachel Nelson
76- Lauren Ellerman
80- Kaitlyn Fienning
8/22/07 Course: Pleasant Hill G.C., par 71
Event: Dual Match vs. Sycamore (won)
Format: Best 4 of 6 medal play
Low 36-Hole Score
Score Team Date Notes
616 (+40) 74,70 – Kari Hogeback
80,79 – Rachel Steiner
74, — – Megan Shroder
— ,76 – Taylor Wogensthal
— ,82 – Ashley Jeffers
81, — – Nikki Hammond
9/22 & 9/24/09 Course: Weatherwax, par 72, Meadows/Valley View 9’s
Event: Greater Miami Conference Tournament
Place: Champions (Field of 10), tournament record score
Format: Best 4 of 6 medal play each day
Low Season Average
Score Team Date Notes
158.52 (+15.24) Kari Hogeback
Taylor Wogensthal
Megan Shroder
Rachel Steiner
Ashley Jeffers
Nikki Hammond
2009 Shown as nine hole average. Based on 297 holes (33 equivalent 9 hole rounds)

 

Notable Achievements
Par & Sub Par 18 Hole Rounds
Name Total No. of Par and Sub Par Rounds Low Round Course Event Years
Rachel Nelson 4 67 (-5) Weatherwax G.C., Meadows/Valley View GMC Tournament all 2007
Marissa Steen 3 68 (-3) Pleasant Hill G.C. Dual Match all 2007
Kari Hogeback 2 69 (-3) Yankee Trace G.C. 2008 Centerville Invitational 2008-09
Natalia Sompolvorachai 1 69 (-3) Waldon Ponds G.C. 2016 GMC Tournament 2016
Taylor Wogensthal 1 71 (-1) Yankee Trace G.C. 2010 Centerville Invitational 2010
Ali Green 1 72 (E) Weatherwax G.C.
Valley View/Meadows
2011 Middletown Invitational 2011
Holes In One
Player Notes
Ashley Williams 118 yards (8 iron) Hole#3, Valleyview 9, Weatherwax G.C. 2002 GMC Tournament

 

State Tournament
Top 10 Lakota West State Tournament Scores (36 holes)
Rank Score Player Season
T1. 151 Rachel Nelson 2006
T1. 151 Ali Green 2011
3. 155 Marissa Steen 2006
4. 158 Rachel Nelson 2007
5. 159 Rachel Steiner 2010
6. 161 Ana Brown 2000
T7. 162 Taylor Wogensthal
Ashley Jeffers
2010
2010
9. 163 Marissa Steen 2007
10. 164 Jenny Linville 2006
Top 10 Lakota West State Tournament Finishers   
Rank Place Player Season
1. 3 Rachel Nelson 2006
2. T4 Ali Green 2011
3. T8 Rachel Nelson 2007
4. T9 Marissa Steen 2006
5. T10 Natalia Sompolvorachai 2016
6. T11 Ana Brown 2001
7. T12 Ana Brown 2000
8.
T9.
T16
T17

Rachel Steiner
Kari Hogeback
Rachel Steiner
Ashley Jeffers
2010
2009
2009
2009

 

Honors
All GMC
Season Name Achievement
1997 Alicia Brown
Stefanie Eifert
Megan Frey
Jessica Wiltshire
Bev Lyon
First Team, Tournament Medalist
First Team
First Team
Honorable Mention
Coach of the Year
1998 Stephanie Eifert
Ana Brown
Abby Smardon
Jessica Landis
Ashley Welker
Bev Lyon
First Team, Tournament Medalist
First Team
First Team
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Coach of the Year
1999 Ana Brown
Ashley Williams
Ashley Welker
Jessica Landis
Abby Smardon
Heidi Worpenberg
Bev Lyon
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
Honorable Mention
Coach of the Year
2000 Ana Brown
Ashley Williams
Ashley Welker
Heidi Worpenberg
Bev Lyon
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
Coach of the Year
2001 Ashley Welker
Ana Brown
Ashley Williams
Heidi Worpenberg
Abby Smardon
Trisha Powers
Bev Lyon
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Coach of the Year
2002 Ashley Williams
Heidi Worpenberg
Molly Beck
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2003 Molly Beck (2nd)
Lindsay Steiner (6th)
Jenny Linville (15th)
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2004 Lindsay Steiner (1st)
Molly Beck (T4th)
Rachel Nelson (T4th)
Jenny Linville (10th)
Marissa Steen (12th)
Tim Lambert
First Team, Player of the Year
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
Coach of the Year
2005 Lindsay Steiner (1st)
Rachel Nelson (2nd)
Jenny Linville (T3rd)
Marissa Steen (4th)
Lauren Ellerman (T9th)
Molly Beck (13th)
Tim Lambert
First Team, Player of the Year
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Coach of the Year
2006 Jenny Linville (1st)
Rachel Nelson (3rd)
Lauren Ellerman (T4th)
Kaitlyn Fienning (T4th)
First Team, Player of the Year
First Team
First Team
First Team
2007 Rachel Nelson (1st)
Marissa Steen (T2nd)
Lauren Ellerman (T8th)
First Team, Player of the Year
First Team
First Team
2008 Kari Hogeback (2nd)
Ashley Jeffers (8th)
Rachel Steiner (10th)
Megan Shroder (17th)
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2009 Kari Hogeback (1st)
Rachel Steiner (5th)
Megan Shroder (6th)
Taylor Wogensthal (8th)
Ashley Jeffers (T12)
Nikki Hammond (17th)
First Team, Player of the Year
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2010 Megan Schroder (T5th)
Taylor Wogensthal (T5th)
Rachel Steiner (T10th)
Ashley Jeffers (T10th)
Ali Green (T18th)
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
 2011 Ali Green (2nd)
Lauren Cannatelli (T12th)
Shannon Jeffers (T14th)
Christen Riedl (T16th)
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2012 Shannon Jeffers (16th)
Katie Willis (T20th)
Abby Boeliner (T20th)
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
2013 Katie Willis (3rd)
Shannon Jeffers (T8th)
Emily Worpenberg(13th)
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2014 Emily Worpenberg (7th)
Abby Boeliner (21st)
First Team
Second Team
2015 Nat. Sompolvorachai (3rd)
Emily Worpenberg (10th)
First Team
First Team
2016 Nat.  Sompolvorachai (1st)
Emily Worpenberg (4th)
Maddie Aragon (22nd)
First Team, Player of the Year
First Team
Second Team
All GMC Selection Process Note: Players are named to the All GMC teams based on their finish in the GMC tournament.
Honors distribution–
1997-2000 ….. 5 First Team …. 5 Second Team … 5 Honorable Mention
2001-2008 ….. 9 First Team …. 8 Second Team
2009-       ….. 12 First Team …12 Second Team (including ties)
Starting in 2001 the tournament medalist also recieves the conference Player Of The Year award.
The Coach of the Year is selected by vote of the conference coaches.

 

All State
Season Name Achievement
2000 Ana Brown Second Team (12th)
2001 Ana Brown Second Team (11th)
2006 Rachel Nelson First Team (3rd)
2006 Marissa Steen Second Team (T9th)
2007 Rachel Nelson Second Team (T8th)
2011
2016
Ali Green
Natalia Sompolvorachai
First Team (T4th)
Second Team (T10th)
The top 14 finishers in the state tournament are accorded all state honors. The top seven are selected to the first team and the next seven to the second team.
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Article: Lakota West Student-Athletes Named Cincinnati Enquirer Winter All-Stars westfirebirds.com/2017/03/23/… pic.twitter.com/zlolSXXxQZ

    About an hour ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS