Skip to content

Archives/Records

552 Reads

0 Comments

Boy’s Season Summaries

Season

GMC Place

City Rank*

State Rank**

District Place

Regional Place
1997 1 1 4 2 5
1998 7 8
1999 7 7
2000 8 8
2001 8 11
2002 6 7
2003 4 9 4 9
2004 3 10 5
2005 4 12 6
2006 4 7 7
2007 3 9 5
2008 1 5 3 10
2009 1 2 11 2 6
2010 3 6 3 7
2011 3 4 2 7
2012 5 10 7
2013 7 14 4 13
2014 5 9 6
2015 6 11 5
2016 7 14 6
2017
*Cincinnati Enquirer Coaches poll
**Associated Press Coaches poll
– no top 10 votes received or did not qualify
Evan Carras, head coach from 1997-2000 (4 seasons) 
Craig Myers, head coach from 2001-2014 (14 seasons)
Chis Drumm, head coach from 2015-present
Girl’s Season Summaries
Season GMC Place City Rank* State Rank** District Place Regional
Place
1997 7 10
1998 8 9
1999 7 10
2000 7 7
2001 8 9
2002 10 11
2003 8 12
2004 7 8
2005 4 7
2006 3 7 7
2007 6 4 15
2008 5 10 2 8
2009 6 8
2010 3 9 4 10
 2011 5 3 2 12
2012 6 14 6
2013 5 13 7
2014 2 2 15 1 13
2015 2 6 2 9
2016 4 8 4 11
2017
*Cincinnati Enquirer Coaches poll
**Associated Press Coaches poll
Evan Carras, head coach from 1997-2000 (4 seasons)
Craig Myers, head coach from 2001-2014 (14 seasons)
Chis Drumm, head coach from 2015-present

 

Individual Records
Lakota West Absolute Records
Boys: 15:27 Taylor Candella 10/9/04 Elder Invitational / Rapid Run Park (First Place)
Girls: 17:36 Amanda Burger 11/4/06 State Meet, Scioto Downs, Columbus (First Place)

 

Lakota West Home Course Records – Voice of America Park
Boys: 15:55 Taylor Candella  9/04/04 Lakota East Fall Classic (Third Place)
Girls: 17:46 Amanda Burger 10/14/06 GMC Championship (First Place)

 

Voice of America Park Course Records
(Lakota West’s Home Course)
Boys: 15:01 Dustin Horter Lakota East 10/15/16 GMC Championship
Girls: 17:43 Carolyn Rauen Turpin 10/13/02 District Meet Winner
All times shown were run over 5000 meter (3.1 mile) courses. The Voice of America Park course is over a gently rolling prairie which was formerly the site of the Voice of America radio station. It should also be noted that the route of this 5k course within the park has been changed several times over the years so times in different era’s are not strictly comparable.
Cross Country Top 10
(Based On Each Individual Runners Single Best Time)
Boys Time Name Year Meet
1 15:27 Taylor Candella 2004 Elder Invitational
2 15:55 Brady Holmer 2010 MMOC
3 15:57 J.J. Webber 2010 District
4 16:01 Aaron Gehrig 2009 Centerville
5 16:05 Nathan Haynes 2011 Regional
6 16:10 Dan Plataje 1997 District
7 16:12 Jordan Pariyil 2007 Regional
8 16:14 Tim Hufford 1997 District
9 16:16 Pieter Kindberg 1997 Regional
10 16:16 Garrett Shelby 2015 Anna Rocket Invit.
Girls Time Name Year Meet
1 17:36 Amanda Burger 2006 State
2 18:54 Amanda Shelby 2010 Lebanon Invitational
3 18:57 Dale Alsbrook 1997 District
4 19:01 Kelly McManus 2013 Alliance Invitational
4 19:01 Gloria Corona-Luna 2014 District
6 19:05 Meredith Elstun 2016 Anna Rocket Invit.
7 19:25 Samantha Burger 2008 Centerville Invit.
8 19:27 Hanna Reisenberg 2016 GMC
9 19:39 Lexi Iles 2015 GMC
10 19:41 Taylor Muia 2011 District
10 19:41 Emma Cunningham 2016 District
Regional and State Individual Qualifiers
Girls Runner District Regional State
1997 Dale Alsbrooks(Sr.) 5th, 18:57 8th, 19:00 38th, 19:31
2004 Amanda Burger (So.) 5th, 19:19.1 14th, 19:59 34th, 19:27
2005 Amanda Burger (Jr.) 4th, 18:37 7th, 18:59 3rd, 18:28
2006 Amanda Burger (Sr.) 1st, 18:47 2nd, 18:29 1st, 17:36
2008 Samantha Burger (Sr.)
Amanda Shelby (Fr.)
17th, 20:19
2nd, 19:19
13th, 19:30
12th, 19:29
57th, 19:47
28th, 19:31
2009 Amanda Shelby (So.) 4th, 19:44  7th, 19:26 40th, 19.39
 2010 Amanda Shelby (Jr.)
Rebecca Frederick (Jr.)
3rd. 19:01
10th 19:45
14th. 19:06
34th, 19:51
55th, 19:07
 2011 Amanda Shelby (Sr.)
Taylor Muia (So.)
Rebecca Frederick (Sr.)
5th, 19:25
10th, 19:41
15th, 20:00
32nd, 19:45
59th, 20:16
60th, 20:17


2012 Kelly McManus (Fr.) 16th, 19:57 72nd, 20:56
2013 Kelly McManus (So.)
Gloria Corona-Luna (Jr.)
7th, 19:18
11th, 19:30
71st, 20:08
92nd, 20:54

2014 Gloria Corona-Luna
Kelly McManus (Jr.)
Meredith Elstun(So.)
Emma Cunningham (Fr)
4th, 19:01
9th, 19:34
14th, 19:43
16th, 19:46
108th, 26:40
31st, 20:03
47th, 20:35
67th, 21:09



2015 Meredith Elstun (Jr.) 8th, 19:28 29th, 19:34
2016 H. Riesenberg (So)
E. Cunningham (So)
Meredith Elstun (Sr.)
12th, 19:34
16th, 19:41
21st, 19:49
80th, 21:03
89th, 21:14
38th, 20:14
Boys Runner District Regional State
1997 Dan Platje (Sr.)
Tim Hufford (Jr.)
Pieter Kindberg (Sr.)
6th, 16:10
7th, 16:14
11th, 16:21
15th, 16:16
53rd, 17:09
16th, 16:16
23rd, 16:17

1999 Kyle Jepson (Sr.) 15th, 16:53 94th, 18:12
2002 Taylor Candella (So.) 14th, 16:34 38th, 16:54
2003 Taylor Candella (Jr.)
Michael Erwin (Sr.)
7th, 16:27
9th, 16:33
16th, 16:22
24th, 16:38
53rd, 16:44
2004 Taylor Candella (Sr.)
Brett Davis (So.)
1st, 16:20
14th, 16:47
5th, 16:21
38th, 17:18
10th, 16:04
2005 Brett Davis (Jr.) 16th, 16:48
45th, 16:56
2006 Heath Gibson (Sr.)
Bret Davis (Sr.)
11th, 17:11
12th, 17:14

53rd, 17:23
Did Not Compete


2007 Jordan Parayil (Sr.)
Aaron Gehring (So.)
2nd, 16:23
7th, 16:43

6th, 16:11.6

7th, 16:12.4
38th, 16:13
55th, 16:25
2008 Aaron Gehring (Jr.)
JJ Webber (So.)
Brady Holmer (Fr.)
2nd, 16:04
8th, 16:17
13th, 16:39
8th, 16:33
29th, 16:55
57th, 17:26
28th, 16:12

2009 Aaron Gehring (Sr.)
JJ Webber (Jr.)
Brady Holmer (So.)
Nathan Haynes (So.)
4th, 16:51
5th, 16:52
8th, 16:58
13th, 17:20
8th, 16:25
16th, 16:39
36th, 17:30
27th, 17:11
62nd, 16:54
86th, 17:13

2010 J.J. Webber (Sr.)
Nathan Haynes (Jr.)
Ian Trau (Jr.)
Brady Holmer (Jr.)
6th, 15:57
14th, 16:35
15th, 16:41
17th, 16:43
14th, 16:11
44th, 17:02
38th, 16:56
56th, 17:13
64th, 16:23


2011 Brady Holmer (Sr.)
Nathan Haynes (Sr.)
Alex Thesken (Jr.)
Zach Valentine (Jr.)
1st, 16:00
7th, 16:10
15th, 16:53
16th, 16:53
23rd, 16:35
7th, 16:05
61st, 17:04
80th, 17:25

90th, 16:44

2014 Josh Oeters (Sr) 10th, 16:22 38th, 16:58
2015 Garrett Shelby (So.) 7th, 16:24 43rd, 16:56
2016 Garrett Shelby (Jr.)
Alex Kelker (So.)
Noah Mang (Jr.)
8th, 16:21
15th, 16:41
16th, 16:49
56th, 17:26
31st, 17:05
110th, 18:24


 

Regional and State Team Qualifiers
Boys Runners District Regional State
1997 Dan Platje, Pieter Kindberg, Tim Hufford, Mark Robinson, Andy Becker, Eric Hill, Tyrone Hill 2nd 5th
2003 Taylor Candella, Michael Erwin, Max Wagner, Jordan Criswell, Nick Russo, Chris Martin, Corey Nowak 4th 9th
2008 Aaron Gehring, J.J. Webber, Brady Holmer, Chris Crowder, Scott Hinger, Jarret Fortun, Will Clevidence 3rd 10th
2009 Aaron Gehring, J.J. Webber, Brady Holmer, Nathan Haynes, Scott Hinger, Jarret Fortun, Will Clevidence  2nd  6th  —
2010 J.J. Webber, Nathan Haynes, Ian Trau, Brady Holmer, Alex Thesken, Will Clevidence, Aaron Bruch  3rd  7th  —
2011 Brady Holmer, Nathan Haynes, Alex Thesken, Eric Valentine, Randy Doyle, Reid Becker, Ian Trau  2nd 7th
2013 Conner Cunningham, Ryan Mason, Adam Smith, Luke Johnston, Josh Oeters, David Lau, Shawn Lienhardt  4th 13th
Girls
 2007 Samantha Burger, Mackenzie Gauck, Jessica Fields, Jackie Delude, Lindsey Hauser,
Katie Ravenhall, Kara McManus
 4th  15th
2008 Amanda Shelby, Samantha Burger, Mackenzie Gauck, Kelsey Hildebran, Meara McCarty, Jenny Malik, Kara McManus 2nd 8th
2010 Amanda Shelby, Rebecca Frederick, Taylor Muia, Kate Eaton, Indranji Chatterjee, Josie Stoner  4th  10th
2011 Amanda Shelby, Rebecca Frederick, Taylor Muia, Kate Eaton, Sydney Hill, Julia Temple, Indranji Chatterjee  2nd 12th
2014 Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, Meredith Elstun, Emma Cunningham, Alexandra Hausfeld, Taylor Helmes 2nd 13th
2015 Meredith Elstun, Kelly McManus, Lexi Iles, Emma Cunningham, Megan Schinner, Audrey Rust, Lydia James  2nd 9th  —
2016 Meredith Elstun, Emma Cunningham,
Hanna Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, Megan Schinner, Ali Hausfeld, Adurey Rust
4th 11th

 

Honors
All GMC – Boys
Season Name Place Achievement
1997 Dan Platje
Tim Hufford
Pieter Kindberg
Mark Robinson
Eric Hill
6th
7th
9th
20th
21st
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
1998 Blake Whitney 19th Honorable Mention
1999 Kyle Jepson
Chris Field
14th
16th
Second Team
Honorable Mention
2002 Taylor Candella
Michael Erwin
14th
22nd
Second Team
Second Team
2003 Michael Erwin
Taylor Candella
6th
7th
First Team
First Team
2004 Taylor Candella
Brett Davis
Chris Martin
2nd
17th
21st
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2005 Heath Gibson
Brett Davis
Chris Martin
9th
12th
16th
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2006 Heath Gibson
Brett Davis
Brandon Candella
3rd
4th
11th
First Team
First Team
First Team
2007 Jordan Parayil
Aaron Gehring
Chris Crowder
3rd
5th
15th
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2008 Aaron Gehring
J.J. Webber
Brady Holmer
Craig Myers
1st
6th
9th
First Team, Runner of Year
First Team
First Team
Coach of the Year
2009 JJ Webber
Aaron Gehring
Brady Holmer
Nathan Haynes
Craig Myers
4th
5th
7th
9th
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
Coach of the Year
2010 J.J. Webber
Brady Holmer
Nathan Haynes
Ian Trau
3rd
6th
14th
26th
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2011 Brady Holmer
Nathan Haynes
Ian Trau
Alex Thesken
 1st
7th
27th
28th
First Team, Runner of Year
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2012 Zach Valentine
Luke Johnston
20th
27th
Second Team
Second Team
2013 Conner Cunningham 23rd  Second Team
2014 Josh Oeters
Luke Johnston
12th
28th
First Team
Second Team
2015 Garrett Shelby 14th First Team
2016 Garrett Shelby 10th First Team
The selections are based on the order of finish in the GMC meet only. Each runners place in the GMC meet is shown on the table above.  Distribution of honors-
1997-2000 …..   7 First Team ….   7 Second Team …. 7 Honorable Mention
2001-2008 ….. 12 First Team …. 11 Second Team
2009-2010 ….. 13 First Team …. 15 Second Team
2011-          …. 14 First Team …. 14 Second Team
Starting in 2001 the first place finisher is designated as GMC runner of the year.
The coaches vote on Coach of the Year.

 

All GMC – Girls
Season

Name
Place
Achievement
1997 Dale Alsbrooks 8th Second Team
2001 Christin Carrel 19th Second Team
2002 Lauren Latessa 23rd Second Team
2004 Amanda Burger 7th First Team
2005 Amanda Burger
Samantha Burger
Jenny Malik
3rd
14th
23rd
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2006 Amanda Burger
Jenny Malik
Samantha Burger
Jessica Fields
1st
5th
10th
23rd
First Team, Runner of Year
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2007 Samantha Burger 10th First Team
2008 Amanda Shelby
Jenny Malik
6th
16th
First Team
Second Team
2009 Amanda Shelby 3rd First Team
 2010 Amanda Shelby
Rebecca Frederick
Taylor Muia
Katherine Eaton
6th
7th
15th
24th
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
 2011 Katherine Eaton
Julia Temple
Sydney Hill
Taylor Muia
Rebecca Frederick
 18th
21st
23rd
25th
26th
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
2012 Kelly McManus
Taylor Muia
Sydney Hill
Indrani Chatterje
18th
23rd
27th
28th
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
Second Team
2013 Kelly McManus
Gloria Corona-Luna
Taylor Muia
Meredith Elstun
8th
11th
25th
28th
First Team
First Team
Second Team
Second Team
2014 Kelly McManus
Gloria Corona-Luna
Meridith Elstun
Emma Cummingham
Alexandra Hausfeld
9th
11th
13th
14th
19th
First Team
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2015 Meridith Elstun
Kelly McManus
Lexi Iles
Meg Schinner
6th
11th
12th
25th
First Team
First Team
First Team
Second Team
2016 Hannah Riesenberg
Emma Cunningham
Meg Schinner
6th
10th
25th
First Team
First Team
Second Team
The selections are based on the order of finish in the GMC meet only. Each runners place in the GMC meet is shown on the table above.   Distribution of honors-
1997-2000 ….  . 7 First Team ….  7 Second Team …. 7 Honorable Mention
2001-2008 ….. 12 First Team …. 11 Second Team
2009-         ….. 14 First Team …. 14 Second Team
Starting in 2001 the first place finisher is designated as the Runner of the Year.
The coaches vote on Coach of the Year.

 

All State

Season

Name

Place in State Meet
(Division 1, Largest Schools)
1997 Dan Platje 23rd
2004 Taylor Candella 10th
2005 Amanda Burger 3rd
2006 Amanda Burger 1st (Best time, all three divisions)
The top 25 finishers at the state meet are designated as All State honorees.

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Article: Volley For The Cure: Lakota West vs. Mason Tuesday, Sept. 12th! westfirebirds.com/2017/08/21/… pic.twitter.com/g2E42UTjXu

    About an hour ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS