Skip to content

Lakota West Track & Field: Boys Finish 3rd at GMC Championships; Girls Finish 4th

164 Reads

0 Comments

track3

Bekah Robertson in photo above

The Lakota West boys track team finished in 3rd place at last week’s GMC Championships held at Mason High School.  It marks the 4th time in four years the team finished in the top 4, the longest streak in school history.

Senior Andrew Whitaker walked out of his last Lakota West classes on Friday afternoon and then sprinted into the record books Friday evening.  Whitaker won both the 110 meter and 300 meter hurdle events.  He also set the Lakota West and Lakota School District record in the 300 meter hurdles with a 38.86.  Oddly enough, his teammate, Brandon Gillis, broke the Lakota West school record in prelims on Wednesday with a 40.25 before Whitaker broke it two days later.  It was previously held by Quintan Johnson (2007).  The school district record was held by Jerry Chelini (39.38) from 1991.

The Lakota West girls team finished 4th, a slight drop from the 2nd place finish the team has enjoyed the last three years.  Regardless, the team has still recorded the four best GMC finishes in school history during the last four years of competition.  The best finish for the girls team was a 2nd place finish in the 3200 relay (Lexi Illes, Hannah Riesenberg, Emma Cunningham and Meredith Elstun).

Link to Full GMC Results

Boys Results:
Mason 158
Sycamore 153
West 85
Middletown 57
Fairfield 51
Oak Hills 45.5
Colerain 44.5
Lakota East 34
Princeton 20
Hamilton 10

West Top 4 (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & Honorable Mention Team Honors)
1st… Andrew Whitaker, 300 hurdles (38.86) Lakota School District Record
1st… Andrew Whitaker, 110 hurdles (14.93)

2nd… Brandon Gillis, 110 hurdles (15.19)

3rd… Benjamin Dangel, pole vault (12′ 0″)
3rd… Myian Horton, long jump (21′ 7″)

4th… David Walcott, discus (135′ 8″)
4th… Kevin Riesenberg, 800 run (1.59.64)
4th… Logan Currington, Kevin Riesenberg, Alex Kelker, Juan Jarrett, 1600 relay (3:28.18)
T4th… Logan Currington, high jump (6′ 0″)

Girls Results:
Mason 186.5
Lakota East 103.5
Fairfield 81
West 55.5
Sycamore 50.5
Colerain 41
Oak Hills 39.5
Hamilton 38.5
Princeton 31
Middletown 30

West Top 4 (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & Honorable Mention Team Honors)
2nd… Lexi Illes, Hannah Riesenberg, Emma Cunningham, Meredith Elstun, 3200 relay (9:55.37)

4th… Bekah Robertson, 100 hurdles (16.55)
4th… Bekah Robertson, 300 hurdles (48.40)
4th… Hannah Riesenberg, 800 run (2:55.51)
4th… Hannah Riesenberg, 1600 run (5:25.52)
4th… Ayanna Johnson, high jump (4′ 10″)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Article: Lakota West Baseball: Firebirds Defeat Centerville in Extra Innings; Advance to westfirebirds.com/2017/05/26/… pic.twitter.com/X9jFGOWrzu

    About 2 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS