Skip to content

Lakota West Track & Field: 20 Firebirds Advance to Regionals in 15 events

291 Reads

0 Comments

gillis

Brandon Gillis in the hurdles. Photo by Jenny Walters Photography

The sectional finals didn’t start on time Friday night because of inclement weather, but once the meet did start, the Firebirds were “on time” all night.  At the end of the evening, the boys and girls squad advanced 22 athletes (3 alternates) to compete in 13 events at this week’s regionals at Dayton’s Welcome Stadium.

The boys 2nd place finish tied the best finish by a Lakota West boys team in school history (2nd place, 2008) and two places better than last year’s finish.  Seniors Andrew Whitaker (110 hurdles) and Brandon Gillis (300 hurdles) both claimed district championships.  Both Whitaker and Gillis qualified for regionals in the 110 and 300 hurdles.  The boys team had three relays advance to the regionals (800, 1600, 3200 relays).

The girls team finished third overall, but still advanced five individuals and one relay.  Junior Sarah Jones broke Veronica Smith’s long jump record from 2003 with a jump of 17′ 0.75″.  Sophomore Hannah Riesenberg qualified in two individual events (800 & 1600 meters).

Regional Prelims start on Wednesday, May 24th at Welcome Stadium.  Field Events start at 5pm while the running starts at 6:30pm.  Finals occur at the same times on Friday, May 26th.  Admission is $7.00 per person.

Link to Full District Results

Link to Prelim Photos by Jenny Walters Photography

Link to Regional Heat Sheet

Boys Results:
15 Schools Competing
1. LaSalle 121
2. West 102
3. Fairfield 70
4. Oak Hills 56
5. …

West Top 4 Finishers (Regional Qualifiers):
1st… Andrew Whitaker, 110 hurdles (14.89)
1st… Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (39.33)

2nd… Brandon Gillis, 110 hurdles (15:09)
2nd… Andrew Whitaker, 300 hurdles (39.38)
2nd… Alex Kelker, 1600 run (4:35.14)
2nd… Logan Currington, Alex Kelker, Kevin Riesenberg, Juan Jarrett, 1600 relay (3:26.12)
2nd… Alex Kelker, Kevin Riesenberg, Noah Mang, Garrett Shelby, 3200 relay (8:25.26)

3rd… Logan Currington, 400 run (51.27)
3rd… Myian Horton, long jump (21′ 2.75″)
3rd… Andrew Hunter, Jason Watkins, Julian Wagner, Jalen Swanson, 800 relay (1:31.91)

4th… Kevin Riesenberg, 800 run (2:00.90)

Girls Results:

16 Schools Competing
1. Lakota East 89
2. Fairfield 79
3. West 64
4. Seton
5. …

West Top 4 Finishers (Regional Qualifiers):
2nd… Bekah Robertson, 300 hurdles (47.14)
2nd… Hanna Riesenberg, 1600 run (5:21.29)
2nd… Sarah Nwabosi, Sarah Jones, Alina Miller, Juliauna Howard, 800 relay (1:46.80)

3rd… Sarah Jones, long jump (17′ 0.75″)  Lakota West school record*
3rd… Hanna Riesenberg, 800 run (2:34.40)

* The previous Lakota West record had stood since 2003.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In case you missed it: New Article: Thank You Firebird Nation…Westfirebirds.com is #1 in the V… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…

    About 6 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS