Skip to content

Lakota West Boys Track Wins Springboro Invitational; Girls Finish 4th

484 Reads

0 Comments

Springboro Invitational

The Lakota West Boys Track team only had one individual winner on Friday night, but when paired up with the five runner-ups and the relays, the Firebirds finished on top of host Springboro in the Springboro Invitational.  Senior Andrew Whitaker recorded a 40.46 in the 300 hurdles (season best) to claim first place.  The 1600 relay was the only other boys winner.  Junior Benjamin Dangel finished second in the pole vault but upped his Lakota West School record to 13’0″.

The girls finished 4th out of 12 teams.  Hannah Riesenberg, 800 run (2:27.71) was the only girls winner.  The 3200 relay (Hannah Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, Lydia James, Meredith Elstun) and 800 relay (Sarah Nwabosi, Juliauna Howard, Jordyn Stewart, Anna Swolwinski) also claimed first place.

Link to Full Results

Boys Results

12 Schools Competing
1. West 107
2. Springboro 101
3. Lebanon 97
4. Carroll 96
5. …

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Andrew Whitaker, 300 hurdles (40.46)
1st… Logan Currington, Kevin Riesenberg, Alex Kelker, Dylan Jones, 1600 relay (3:30.22)

2nd… Benjamine Dangel, pole vault (13′ 0″) New Lakota West Record
2nd… Andrew Whitaker, 110 hurdles (15.48)
2nd… Mylan Horton, long jump (20′ 0″)
2nd… Steven Faucheaux, shot (45′ 8″)
2nd… Logan Currington, high jump (6′ 2″)
2nd… Jeremiah Howard, Josh Laine, Cedric Thomas, Jalen Swanson, 400 relay (44.14)

3rd… Brandon Gillis, 110 relay (15.68)
3rd… Nick Hjort, Josh Laine, Cedric Thomas, Jalen Swanson, 800 relay (1:33.13)

4th… Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (42.50)
4th… Kevin Riesenberg, Noah Mang, Alex Kelker, Garrett Shelby, 3200 relay (8.33.05)

Girls Results

12 Schools Competing
1. Valley View 110
2. Springboro 91.5
3. Lebanon 75
4. West 74
5. …

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Hannah Riesenberg, 800 run (2:27.71)
1st… Hannah Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, Lydia James, Meredith Elstun, 3200 relay (10:18.91)
1st… Sarah Nwabosi, Juliauna Howard, Jordyn Stewart, Anna Swolwinski, 800 relay (1:49.15)

2nd… Bekah Robertson, 100 hurdles (16.25)
2nd… Brooke Melford, Sarah Nwabosi, Alina Miller, Anna Swolwinski, 400 relay (51.19)

4th… Meredith Elstun, 3200 run (12:17.72)
4th… Brooke Huston, Bekah Robertson, Lexi Iles, Haley Dunn, 1600 relay (4:18.25)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS