Skip to content

Lakota West Track & Field: Boys Finish 2nd at LaSalle Invitational; Girls Finish 8th

569 Reads

0 Comments

DSC_1124-CH2e

Photo by Lou Spinazzola

photo above:  Logan Currington leading the 400 meter pack

The Lakota West Track and Field team had their first taste of competition this year at the annual LaSalle Invitational on Saturday.  The boys team finished second among DI teams and the girls team finished 8th.  The boys team recorded four event winners with Andrew Whitaker in the 110 hurdles, Logan Currington in the 400, 800 relay team (D.J. Robinson, Nick Hjort, Hunter Anderson, Jason Watkins) and the 1600 relay (Dylan Jones, Myjaden Horton, Juan Jarrett, Logan Curington).

The team will compete next in the Lakota West Army Reserve Invitational at Lakota West on Friday, March 31st.  It will be the first high school track meet at Lakota West since the new track surface was installed last spring.  Because of deteriorating track conditions and drainage issues, the last time Lakota West hosted a track meet was in 2005.  Many of the drain issues were corrected with the installation of the artificial turf in 2009 and the new track surface was installed last spring.

Boys Results:
18 Schools Competing
1. Carroll 214.5
2. Badin 153.5
3. LaSalle 137
4. West 120
— other GMC —
6. Fairfield 65
7. Middletown 59
10. Lakota East 46.5
16. Hamilton 21

West Top 4 Finishers:
1st… Andrew Whitaker 110 hurdles (15.81)
1st… Logan Currington, 400 run (52.50)
1st… D.J. Robinson, Nick Hjort, Hunter Anderson, Jason Watkins, 800 relay (1:34.74)
1st… Dylan Jones, Myjaden Horton, Juan Jarrett, Logan Curington, 1600 relay (3:35.78)

2nd… Andrew Whitaker, 300 hurdles (41.17)
2nd… Jeremiah Howard, Josh Laine, Jalen Swanson, Jason Watkins, 400 relay (44.32)

4th… Brandon Gillis, 300 hurdles (43.29)
4th… Logan Currington, high jump (6′ 0″)
4th… Alex Kelker, 3200 run (10.41.97)
4th… Ben Dangel, pole vault (11′ 0″)
4th… TBA, 3200 relay (8:41.91)

 

Girls Results:
21 Schools Competing
1. Carroll 243.5
2. Lakota East 89.5
3. Fairfield 83
4. Badin 80.5
— other GMC —
12. West 51.5
19. Hamilton 15

West Top 4 Finishers:
2nd… Meridith Elstun, Emma Cunningham, Hannah Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, 3200 relay (10:02.33)

3rd… Emma Haynes, 300 hurdles (50.82)

4th… Becka Robertson, 100 hurdles (16.92
4th… Becka Robertson, 300 hurdles (50.97)
4th… Becka Robertson, high jump (4′ 10″)
4th… Lexi Iles, 400 run (1:03.79)

 

Link to full results

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Article: Volley For The Cure: Lakota West vs. Mason Tuesday, Sept. 12th! westfirebirds.com/2017/08/21/… pic.twitter.com/g2E42UTjXu

    About an hour ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS