Skip to content

Lakota West Swim & Dive: Records Fall at Districts; Six Advance to OHSAA State Championships

579 Reads

0 Comments

Swim3
DO7_0038

Michael Lorenz

Lakota West boys swimmers Freshman Michael Lorenz and Junior Griffin Manning set the pace at Corwin Nixon pool (Miami University) early on Saturday morning at the OHSAA Southwest District Championships breaking two Lakota West records in the process.  Freshman Grace Luebbe followed up the guys performance and broke a Lakota School District record on Saturday night.  The Lakota West swim team had to wait until Sunday to find they had qualified six swimmers to the OHSAA State Championships in Canton, OH next weekend.

 

The top two swimmers from each of the four districts earn an automatic qualifier to the state championships.  The other 16 qualifiers are determined from the fastest 16 times from around the state to make a field of 24 in each event.

DO7_0040

Griffin Manning

Freshman Michael Lorenz swam a Lakota West record breaking 100 yard backstroke at 52.39 (Sean McCracken-’15- 53.50) finishing 5th at districts.  Junior Griffin Manning followed that up with a record breaking 58.54 in the 100 yard breast (John Raker- ’13- 59.01) finishing 10th at districts.  Manning’s 10th place finish in the 200IM wasn’t enough to qualify for State, but he dropped 6.56 seconds since last week.

 

 

DO7_0060

Grace Luebbe

Saturday night, Sophomore Grace Luebbe swam the race of her life in the 500 free dropping 14.88 seconds since last week.  She finished 2nd in districts and broke the Lakota School District record (Elizabeth Tabor-’09- 4:59.74) and Lakota West record (McKenzie Rice- ’17- 5:00.94, set last week).  Luebbe also finished 6th in the 200 free dropping 3.52 seconds.  Junior McKenzie Rice will return to Canton also qualifying in both the 500 and 200 free events.  In addition, the 400 free relay of Freshman Molly Fisher, Senior Erica Morris, Sophomore Grace Luebbe and Junior McKenzie Rice finished 8th at districts to qualify at 17th for the state meet.

Overall, the boys team finished 15th in the districts while the girls finished 8th.

The team will leave Thursday for Canton with prelims starting at 9am on Friday morning.  Finals start at 4pm on Saturday evening.

Link to Full Girls District Results

Link to Full Boys District Results

Link to OHSAA State Girls Psych Sheet

Link to OHSAA State Boys Psych Sheet

Boys State Qualifiers (State Rank/Southwest Ohio district place):
16th/5th– Michael Lorenz, 100 back (52.39) *
17th/10th– Griffin Manning, 100 breast (58.54) *

* = Lakota West School Record
—————————————————————————-

Girls State Qualifiers (State Rank/Southwest Ohio district place):
3rd/2nd– Grace Luebbe, 500 free (4:54.55) **
11th/6th– Grace Luebbe, 200 free (1:52.03)
17th/8th– M. Fisher, E. Morris, G. Luebbe, M. Rice, 400 free relay (3:35.79)
19th/11th– McKenzie Rice, 500 free (5:03.51)
19th/13th– McKenzie Rice, 200 free (1:52.83)

** = Lakota School District Record

Swimmers who scored at district meet, but failed to qualify for state:

8th– Grace Glosson, Caroline Rice, Erica Morris, Bridget Cramer, 200 medley relay (1:49.80)
8th–Molly Fisher, Bridget Cramer, Grace Luebbe, McKenzie Rice, 200 free relay (1:39.82)
10th– Caroline Rice, 100 breast (1:07.53)
11th– Bridget Cramer, 50 free (24.79)
14th– Caroline Rice, 200 IM (2:11.93)
15th– Kelsey Rebman, 1M dive (338.05)
16th– Jasmine Ifeakanwa, 1M dive (331.65)
16th– Erica Morris, 100 fly (58.21)

10th– Manning, Griffin, 200 IM (1:58.72)
12th– Matthew Saurine, Jackson Ford, Griffin Manning, Michael Lorenz, 200 Free Relay (1:31.11)
13th– Matthew Saurine, Jackson Ford, Griffin Manning, Michael Lorenz, 400 free relay (3:23.75)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS