Skip to content

Lakota West Swim & Dive: 17 Firebirds Qualify for OHSAA SW District Meet

506 Reads

0 Comments

swim stars

Lakota East and Lakota West swimmers showing off their “stars”

Lakota West Assistant Swim Coach Richard Hamilton has a tradition of handing out “stars” to swimmers when they swim a season best time.  After the sectional meet, he may need a new Sharpie marker after handing out stars all weekend.  A total of 17 swimmers and divers qualified for next week’s OHSAA SW District meet at Miami University.  The boys team finished 4th in the Cincinnati Sectional and the girls team finished 3rd in the Mason Sectional.  The divers will compete on Wednesday starting at 6pm.  The boys and girls swimmers compete on Saturday.  Boys start at 10:45am and girls start at 5:45pm.  Admission fee is $6 per person.

Link to Full Boys Sectional Results

Link to Full Girls Sectional Results

Link to Boys District Psych Sheet

Link to Girls District Psych Sheet

Girls Qualifiers: (District Seed)(Dropped Time)
Diving-
Jasmine Ifeakanwa
Kelsey Rebman
200 Medley Relay-

Grace Glosson, Caroline Rice, Erica Morris, Bridget Cramer 1:51.82 (7)(-4.21)
200 Free-
Grace Luebbe 1:55.55 (11)(-2.52)
McKenzie Rice 1:55.56 (12)(-3.66)
Erica Morris 1:56.84 (20)(-5.82)
200 IM-
Caroline Rice 2:15.22 (18)(-3.49)
Lindsey Speed 2:18.23 (Alt)(-3.25)
50 Free-
Bridget Cramer 25.00 (8)(-0.91)
Molly Fisher 25.01 (9)(-0.54)
Lauren Hasselbeck 26.10 (Alt)(-0.45)
100 Fly-
Erica Morris 59.69 (18)(-2.32)
Bridget Cramer 1:00.19 (21)(-2.26)
Grace Glosson 1:00.24 (24)(-3.43)
100 Free-
Molly Fisher 54.51 (12)(-0.72)
500 Free-
McKenzie Rice 5:00.94 (3)(-3.19)
Grace Luebbe 5:09.43 (11)(-5.96)
200 Free Relay-
Molly Fisher, Bridget Cramer, Grace Luebbe, McKenzie Rice 1:40.85 (6)(-2.53)
100 Back-
Grace Glosson 1:01.92 (24)(-1.13)
100 Breast-
Caroline Rice 1:10.89 (19)(-1.62)
400 Free Relay-
Molly Fisher, Erica Morris, Grace Luebbe, McKenzie Rice 3:36.98 (5)(-8.19)

Girls Division I Mason Sectional
Place Team Points
1 Mason 556
2 Cincinnati Turpin 449
3 Lakota West 360
4 Loveland 208
5 Lakota East 180
6 Cincinnati Anderson 143
7 Lebanon 94
8 Amelia 92
9 Cincinnati Glen Este 17
10 Cincinnati Sycamore 2
11 Middletown 1

Boys Qualifiers: (District Seed)(Dropped Time)
200 Medley Relay-
Zach Saurine, Cole Davis, Justin Hailey, Kaleb Sackenheim 1:48.87(23)
200 IM-
Jackson Ford 2:03.99 (13)(-6.66)
Griffin Manning 2:05.28 (18)(-1.03)
50 Free-
Matthew Saurine 22.95(18)(-0.82)
100 Free-
Jackson Ford 50.81 (22)(-1.27)
Matthew Saurine 50.99(29)(-1.77)
500 Free-
Jacob Ortwein 5:15.47(ALT)(-13.20)
200 Free Relay-
Matthew Saurine, Jackson Ford, Griffin Manning, Michael Lorenz 1:32.55 (12)
100 Back-
Michael Lorenz 54.86 (9)
Zachary Saurine 57.46(23)(-1.54)
100 Breast-
Griffin Manning 1:00.34 (10)(-0.43)
400 Free Relay-
Matthew Saurine, Jackson Ford, Griffin Manning, Michael Lorenz (13)(-3.20)
Boys Division I Cincinnati Sectional
Place Team Points
1 Cincinnati St. Xavier 714
2 Cincinnati Walnut Hills 245
3 Cincinnati Oak Hills 233
4 Lakota West 202
5 Lakota East 198
6 Cincinnati Elder 123
7 Cincinnati La Salle 114
8 Cincinnati Princeton 102
9 Fairfield 76
10 Cincinnati Winton Woods 74
11 Cincinnati Colerain 66
12 Harrison 22
13 Hamilton 2

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @LakotaWestGB DID YOU KNOW that today, 3/28/17 is the 25th Anniversary of Lakota's STATE CHAMPIONSHIP over Lima? What a game it w… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…

    About 2 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS