Skip to content

Lakota West Swimming: McKenzie Rice Wins 1650 at Classic; Firebirds Drop Time in Many Events

246 Reads

0 Comments

Rice Website

The Lakota West swim team competed in the Southwest Classic this past weekend in what is considered the largest high school swim meet in the country with over 1200 schools (over 2700 swimmers) and spread between 10 different pools.  The meet is often more competitive than the OHSAA districts because of the inclusion of all schools regardless of size.

Junior McKenzie Rice had an amazing weekend of swims.  She broke her own record by almost a second in the 500 free on Saturday night finishing with a 3rd place finish (5:04.13).  She one upped her performance on Sunday evening claiming the long distance crown in the 1650 with a jaw dropping 16:55.41.  She dropped 42.94 seconds from her personal best and won the race from lane one (7 seed).  It’s believed to be the first time a Lakota West female swimmer has won an event at the Southwest Classic.  Mike Hart (’09) claimed the Southwest Classic title in the 200 Fly in 2008 and 2009.  He also claimed the 100 fly title in 2009.

Link to Journal-News Article “Cincinnati Christian’s Keiner, Lakota West’s Rice win Classic titles”

Link to Enquirer Article “More records fall on Day 2 of SWOHC”

Link to WCPO Article “Lakota West High School’s McKenzie Rice to swim at nationals”

Other Lakota West Placers:

14th- Sophomore Grace Luebbe- 500 Free (5:15.39)

16th- Freshman Caroline Rice- 200 Breast (2:34.30)

15th- Freshman Jasmine Ifeakanwa- 1mtr diving (322.20)

11th- 200 yard Free Relay- Sophomore Bridget Cramer, Senior Erica Morris, Freshman Molly Fisher, Junior McKenzie Rice (1:43.38)

14th- 400 yard Free Relay- Senior Erica Morris, Sophomore Bridget Cramer, Freshman Molly Fisher, Junior McKenzie Rice (3:46.35)

T14th- 200 Medley Relay- Junior McKenzie Rice, Freshman Caroline Rice, Senior Erica Morris, Freshman Molly Fisher (1:57.91)

16th- 100 Back- Freshman Michael Lorenz (55.79)

15th- 100 Breast- Junior Griffin Manning (1:01.07)

12th- 100 IM (Junior Varsity)- Sophomore Jackson Ford (59.87)

15th- 400 Yard Medley Relay- Freshman Michael Lorenz, Junior Griffin Manning, Junior Justin Hailey, Sophomore Matthew Saurine (3:48.07)

Link to Finals Results

Link to Full Results

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Article: Lakota West Track & Field: 21 Firebirds Advance to Regionals in 16 events; westfirebirds.com/2017/05/22/… pic.twitter.com/Z1OqbFuBH5

    About an hour ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS