Skip to content

Lakota West Swim Team: Firebird Girls Capture 1st at Princeton Invitational; Boys 2nd

221 Reads

0 Comments

Princeton Invite photo

Many Firebird swimmers dropped time on Saturday in the Princeton Invitational in preparation for this week’s Southwest Ohio Classic.  Winners on Saturday include Freshman Caroline Rice (200 IM), Freshman Molly Fischer (100 Free), Junior MacKenzie Rice (500 Free), Freshman Michael Lorenz (100 back), and Junior Griffin Manning (100 breast).  In addition to the individual performances, the Firebirds also had several winning relays including the boys 200 medley relay, girls 200 free relay and girls 400 free relay.

The team will compete this week in the Southwest Ohio Classics with the prelims set for Princeton and the finals at Keating Natatorium (St. X).

Link to Full Princeton Invite Results

Girls Results:

14 Schools Represented
1. West 551
2. Lakota East 388.5
3. Loveland 272
4. Fairfield 193.5
5. Seton 183
6. Oak Hills 174
7. …
West Top 4 Placers:
1st– Caroline Rice, 200 indiv. medley (2:19.28)
1st– Molly Fischer, 100 free (2:19.28)
1st– MacKenzie Rice, 500 free (5:10.06)
1st– Bridgit Cramer, Lindsey Speed, Caroline Rice Grace Luebbe, , 200 free relay (1:46.88)
1st– Molly Fisher, McKenzie Rice, Erica Morris, Bridget Cramer, 400 free relay (3.48.57)
2nd– Molly Fischer, 50 free (26.00)
2nd– Caroline Rice, 100 breast (1:12.51)
2nd– McKenzie Rice, Caroline Rice, Erica Morris, Molly Fisher, 200 medley relay (1:59.22)
3rd– MacKenzie Rice, 200 free (1:12.51)
3rd– Bridget Cramer, 50 free (26:44)
4th– Heyle Krugler, 500 free (5:40.71)
4th– Grace Luebbe, 100 fly (104.26)
4th– Bridget Cramer, 100 free (58.82)

Boys Results:
14 Schools Represented
1. Oak Hills 369
2. West 359
3. Lakota East 353
4. Elder 247
5. Butler 200.5
6. Princeton 171
7. …
West Top 4 Placers:
1st– Michael Lorenz, 100 back (55.06)
1st– Manning Griffins , 100 breast (1:02.83)
1st– Michael Lorenz, Griffin Manning, Justin Hailey, Matt Saurine, 200 med. relay (1:43.34)
2nd– Michael Lorenz, 200 free (1:51.13)
2nd– Manning Griffins, 200 indiv. medley (2:06.31)
2nd– Kaleb Sackenheim, Zach Saurine, Justin Hailey, Jacob Ortwein, 200 free relay (1:38.13)
3rd– Jackson Ford, Zach Saurine, Matt Saurine, Michael Lorenz, 400 free relay (3:30.22)
4th– Jackson Ford, 200 indiv. medley (2:10.65)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Good luck to the Lakota West Bowling Teams at Sectionals today! #WestPride pic.twitter.com/Vi3UkfzGpR

    About 2 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS