Skip to content

Lakota West Track & Field: Four Athletes Advance to OHSAA State Championships in Three Events

972 Reads

0 Comments

Relay

Photo by Jenny Walters Photography

Anna

Anna Szolwinski

The Lakota West Girls Track & Field team finished 7th at the OHSAA regional championships on Friday and advanced four athletes to the State Championships in three different events.  The 7th place finish is the second best in school history.

Lakota West Sophomore Anna Szolwinski is the only individual qualifier for the Firebirds.  She returns to state in the 100 meter dash after finishing 4th in the regional meet.  Szolwinski also placed 6th in the 200 meter dash.  Szolwinski is seeded 16th in the 100 meter dash going into state.

The 400 relay of senior Simone Henderson, Szolwinski, senior Maya Andrews and sophomore Danielle Turner broke the Lakota West School record at 49.21 (previous record set in ’15- 49.27) and finished 4th qualifiying for next week’s state championships.  The 800 relay of Szolwinski, Turner, Andrews and Henderson also qualified for state finishing in 2nd place.  The 800 relay team is seeded 8th and the 400 relay is seeded 16th going into Columbus.

Senior Logan Porter scored two points for the Firebirds finishing 7th in the shot put.  The 3200 relay team of Meredith Elstun, Hannah Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, and Kylie Marshall also finished 7th.

On the boys side, no athletes advanced to state but Logan Curington scored points in the 400 finishing 7th and the 400 relay of Junior Zelwyn Robinson, Sophomore Jeremiah Howard, Sophomore Jason Watkins and Junior Nick Jones finished 6th.

Division I OHSAA State Prelims for running events start on Friday, June 3rd at 4:45pm at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Ohio State University.  Tickets for the state meet are $10 per person/per day (children two and under are free)

*Due to multiple events occurring in the area, all guests coming to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium for the state track and field meet should use the Ackerman Road exit from State Route 315. For reference, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium is located at 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, but please use the Ackerman Road exit even if coming from south of the stadium. Link to OHSAA State Track and Field Fan Page

Link to Full Results

Link to Journal-News Article 

Link to Regional Photos by Jenny Walters Photography

Link to OHSAA State Championship Heat Sheet

Link to LIVE State Championship D1 Results

Girls Regional Results:
52 Schools Competing
1. Withrow 103
2. Centerville 83
3. Mason 64
4. …
7. West 25

West Top 4 Finishers (Regional Qualifiers)
2nd… Anna Szolwinski, Danielle Turner, Maya Andrews, Simone Henderson, 800 relay (1:41.82)

4th… Anna Szolwinski, 100 dash (12.60)
4th… Simone Henderson, Ana Szolwinski, Maya Andrews, Danielle Turner, 400 relay (49.21) New Lakota West school record

West Placers 5th through 8th (contributed to team score)
6th… Anna Szolwinski, 200 dash (26.06)

7th… Logan Porter, shot (35′ 7″)
7th… Meredith Elstun, Hannah Riesenberg, Lexi Iles Kyle Marshall, 3200 relay (9:47.42)

Boys Regional Results:
49 Schools Competing
1. Centerville 67
2. Mason 50
3. Sycamore 46
4. …

T29. West 5
West Top 4 Finishers (Regional Qualifiers)
None

West Placers 5th through 8th (contributed to team score)
6th… Zelwyn Robinson, Jeremiah Howard, Jason Watkins, Nick Jones, 400 relay (43.15)

7th… Logan Currington, 400 run (51.20)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @LakotaWestGB Our annual Foundation game is tonight vs @Boro_Panthers (4:15, 5:45, 7:15) at West! Remember, all proceeds benefit… twitter.com/i/web/status/9…

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS